Western Red Colobus
Western Red Colobus (Procolobus badius)
This arboreal species is found in a variety of forest types including primary, secondary, and riverine or gallery forest.
P. b. badius prefers primary or mature old growth moist forest, and is more dependent on forest habitat than P. b. temminckii. Group size ranges to as many as 90 animals, with an average of 53 in Tai National Park (S. McGraw pers. comm.).
As concerns P. b. temminckii, Galat-Luong and Galat (2005) and A. Galat-Luong (pers. comm.) report that the Saloum (Senegal) northern most red colobus population lived in the 1970s only in closed habitats (e.g., in forest, dry forest, forest fringe or gallery forest), but started in recent years to use more “open habitat” like gallery forests with interrupted canopy and even true wooded savanna, mangrove swamps and farmland, apparently because of reduction of forest cover in their original habitat.
This taxon is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.
P. b. badius has been recorded from the Gola Forest Reserves, Outamba-Kilimi National Park, and Tiwai Island Wildlife Sanctuary, Sierra Leone; Sapo National Park, Liberia; and Taï National Park, Côte d'Ivoire. This subspecies is reported to have disappeared in four forest reserves and at Marahoué National Park between the Sassandra and Bandama rivers in Côte d'Ivoire, mainly due to hunting (Sery et al. 2006).
P. b. temminckii has been recorded from a number of protected areas including: Abuko National Park, River Gambia National Park, Gambia; Basse Casamance National Park (where they may no longer survive), Saloum Delta National Park, Niokolo-Koba National Park Senegal; and Cufada National Park in Guinea-Bissau.
Individuals of P. b. waldroni might be present in the forest between Ehy forest and Tanoe river, Côte d'Ivoire (McGraw 2005), and this region represents a priority for further survey work to ascertain whether any individuals may still survive in the wild.